CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441

Mr. Paul Fitzpatrick
MIQ Logistics
20 Central Street, Suite 108
Salem, MA 01970

RE: The tariff classification of a rolling bag from China

Dear Mr. Fitzpatrick:

In your letter dated July 23, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, CM Group Holdings dba Creative Memories. You have submitted photos and a sample which will be returned to you under a separate cover.

SKU #655973 is a rolling bag constructed with a body of 100% polyester material. The outer surface constituent material of the bag is the textile material. The bag features one textile-lined interior compartment, a permanently attached telescoping handle, two durable wheels and one exterior zippered pouch pocket. The interior compartment is divided by a removable insert attached with hook and loop strips on the sides and has three mesh pockets under the zippered flap held in place by two hook and loop tabs and bearing the logo, Creative Memories. The rolling bag measures approximately 15” (L) x 11.25” (W) x 18” (H).

The applicable subheading for the rolling bag will be 4202.12.8170, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers, others. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division